admissions

International Students

Application Process

In addition to the regular admission requirements, international students may be required to submit the following:

  1. All foreign transcripts, regardless of degree type, must be accompanied by a certified English translation (if not in English) and a course-by-course credential evaluation from any National Association of Credential Evaluators, Inc. (NACES) or an Association of International Credential Evaluators, Inc. (AICE) approved agency certifying equivalency to the U.S. degree. Documents signed by a notary or other public official with no educational affiliation will not be accepted. (To be considered for Provisional Admissions, copies of these are acceptable – original copies are required for Final Admission).
  2. Provide proof of English language proficiency if you are not a native English speaker (see Demonstrating English Language Proficiency below).
  3. Non-U.S. citizens currently residing in the U.S. must submit proof of health insurance. A copy of their insurance card will satisfy this requirement. This requirement does not apply to U.S. Permanent Residents/Green Card holders.
  4. Applicants who are not U.S. citizens, but who are residing in the U.S., must provide a copy of a U.S. visa or permanent resident card.
  5. Applicants who were born outside of the U.S. but are now U.S. citizens are required to submit proof of citizenship (naturalization paperwork or a copy of a passport).

International applicants should mail their documents to:

Attn: University of South Florida

MSC P51

9417 Princess Palm Ave.

Tampa, FL 33619-8313

USA

The University of South Florida does not issue I-20 documents to international students pursuing an online degree program or enrolling in a certificate program. International students may pursue an online program from outside the United States without an I-20. Immigration regulations do not allow international degree-seeking students to enroll in more than one online course, so make sure adding an online certificate does not lead you to violate this regulation.

Applicants who do not require a visa and who are from countries where English is not the official language must demonstrate proficiency in English in one of the following ways:

  • Provide scores of 79 or higher on the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL iBT)
  • Provide a score of 6.5 or higher on the International English Language Testing System (IELTS)
  • Earn a score of 500 (or 153 after August 2011) on the GRE Verbal exam
  • Earn a baccalaureate or higher degree at a regionally accredited institution in the U.S.
  • Earn a baccalaureate or higher degree at a foreign institution where English is the primary language of instruction and is on USF's approved list of English speaking countries (must be officially documented on transcript)
FAQ